Shell V-Power Pearl of Africa Rally results with ARC, NRC, 2WD and Other Classifications

ARC Category

1. Manvir Baryan / Drew Sturrock 2:02:30

2. Yasin Nasser/ Ali Katumba 2:16:07

3. Christakis Fitidis /Eric Nzamwita 2:21:39.1

NRC Category

1. Yasin Nasser/ Ali Katumba 2:16:07

2. Arthur Blick/ George Ssemakula 2:16:11

3. Christakis Fitidis /Eric Nzamwita 2:21:39.1

2WD category

1. Timothy Gawaya/ Francis Wamala 2:50:01.2

2. Sadat Negomba/ Robert Katabalwa 2.55.07.5

3. Samuel Watendwa/Steven Bunya 2.55.19.3


 

Overall finish results

1. Manvir Baryan / Drew Sturrock 2:02:30.1

2. Yasin Nasser / Ali Katumba 2:16:07.8

3. Arthur Blick jnr / George Ssemakula 2:16:11.7

4. Christakis Fitidis / Eric Nzamwita 2:21:39.1

5. Fred Busulwa / Joseph Bongole 2:27:46.1

6. Dr. Ashraf Mohamed / Shameer Yusuf 2:35:05.5

7. Isaac Sozzi / Lawrence Mwambazi 2:39:41.7

8. Timothy Gawaya / Francis Wamala 2:50:01.2

9. Peter Kalule / Ritah Nakigozi 2:50:34.2

20. Hajji Abas Mayinja / Frank Sserugo 2:50:41.8

21. Abdul Katete / Rahma Muhammad 2:52:08.7

22. Sadat Negomba / Robert Katabalwa 2:55:07.5

23. Duncan Mubiru / Musa Nsubuga 2:55:07.5

24. Samuel Watendwa / Steven Bunya 2:56:19.3

25. Alex Wakabi / Muhamad Ssebina 2:56:26.7

26. Mansur Sanya / Abdallah Nyombi 3:00:48.9

29. John Burrows / Arnold Nyanzi 3:07:19.5

30. Francis Omo / Joseph Lutalo jnr 3:08:06.3

31. Gilbert Balondemu / Ibrahim Waswa 3:11:38.1

32, Edward Kirumira / Rita Katono 3:48:41.9

Those Dropped out /DNF

1. Unissan Bakunda / Umar Kakande

2. Omar Mayanja / Hussein Mukuye

3. Amir Kavuma / Gloria Nantongo

4. Peter Businge / Hakim Mawanda

5. Ibrahim Lubega / Mustapha Kanakulya

6. Peter Gensi / Immaculate Najjuma

7. Innocent Bwamiki / Hamza Lwanga

8. Kevin Lubambula / Matthias Kiyagga

9. Adam Rauf Essa / Aaron Nsamba (Engine failure)

10. Hassan Alwi jr. / Sirajih Kyambadde (Engine Failure)

11. Ismail Waligo / Ronald Bukenya

12. Muzamiru Watolya / Abdul Karim

13. Abdul Ssempebwa / Ahmed Minjo

14. Dr. Godfrey Nsereko / Edward Kiyinji (Gear box failure)

15. Dharam Pandya / Darber Ratnaveer (Rolled)

16. Satvinder Saini vik / Ernest Musiime

17. Edson Mungyereza / Adnan Kizito

18. Fred Ssenkumba / Jackson Serwanga

19. Kepher Walubi / Muhammad Asuman

20. Ambrose Byona / Derrick Lubambula (Engine failure Oil filter)

21. Samuel Bwete / Urban Mulindwa

22. Jas Mangat / Joseph Kamya (Engine failure alternator belt)

23. Ronald Ssebuguzi / Leon Ssenyange (turbo failure)

24. Ponsiano Lwakataka / Samuel Mugisha (Engine failure)

25. Umar Kakyama / Ivan Tushabe